Wednesday, February 27, 2013

REDRUM!

I am pretty certain that any minute, my little guy is going to start calling himself Jack Torrence.  I can't get him out of the house.  Hubs can't get him out of the house.  It's very, very unusual for him to spend this much time INSIDE.
 
No snowmen.  No snowball fights.  No sledding.  No forts.  He won't move out the door.
 
These past two weeks he has become completely introverted, not even texting or talking to his friends.  He's crawled inside himself and decided he likes it there and he's not coming out.
 
Lord.
 
Case in point:  I arrived home yesterday from a business trip around 4:00 pm to find him sprawled out in the middle of the living room in his underpants.  JUST his underpants. 
 
Yep.  He's losing it.
 
Of course within an hour of me coming home he was complaining how cold he was.  Did that create a solution to the pants?  Nope, sure didn't.  He just froze.
 
His response?  Why do I need pants, I'm not going anywhere?
 
Touche, young friend.  Touche.
 
This is the same little guy that won't reverse his basketball shorts in public from black to white even though he's wearing sports shorts underneath.  Yep, same kid.
 
But the underwear is the least of our problems.  He's dancing around the house endlessly, singing songs (often made up) and generally causing chaos.  Not in a "aw, isn't that cute?" kind of way but more in a "my God if he doesn't stop making that noise I'm gonna cut him" kind of way.  I start out asking him politely to be quiet but then escalate to complete crazy momma.
 
"For the love of God, will you PLEASE put on some pants and shut your trap!  GO OUTSIDE!!"
 
He giggles triumphantly and runs away, shooting me with his laser gun.
 
Ugh.
 
I love season changes and endure them all as best I can but whoever is praying for snow, please stop.  We've had enough.  I can't endure much more of this or I might lose him forever.
 
 
 
 
Thanks friends.  Have a great Wednesday - be SAFE!


Jen

1 comment:

  1. It's the hormones. They've taken over his brain. ;)

    ReplyDelete